SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
Format procedure parameters

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
Format procedure parameters
Author Message
RENaissance



Joined: 03 Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Country: Russian Federation

Post Format procedure parameters Reply with quote
Hi!

Is there a way to format procedure parameters like this?
Code:

alter procedure <proc>
  <param1>
  , <param2>
  , ...


I can't find any way to set "alter procedure" format option. Thank you!
Tue Mar 19, 2013 6:52 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7854

Post Reply with quote
Options -> "Code Formatting" tab -> Select your formatting style on the left -> Expand "Commas..." section on the right -> Select "Stacked (leading with indent)" -> Click OK. This should do it.
Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:38 am View user's profile Send private message
RENaissance



Joined: 03 Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Country: Russian Federation

Post Reply with quote
SysOp wrote:
Options -> "Code Formatting" tab -> Select your formatting style on the left -> Expand "Commas..." section on the right -> Select "Stacked (leading with indent)" -> Click OK. This should do it.

Thank you! But this don't work.

Before format:
Code:
alter procedure ttt
  @param1 int,
  @param2 int,
  @param3
as


After format:
Code:
alter procedure ttt
  @param1 int
  ,
  @param2 int
  ,
  @param3
as


Format code in options:
Code:

alter procedure ...
  @...
  , @...
with ...
     ,...
as
  <stmtList>
go

Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:30 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7854

Post Reply with quote
Please restore the original formatting paterns, what you have now is broken

The original pattern for ALTER PROCEDURE is

Code:
ALTER PROCEDURE ...
   @...
   @...
WITH ..., ...
AS
   <stmtList>
GO



Note that keyword casing, commas, and some other elements are not controlled by patterns for individual SQL constructs, they are controlled by separate style scope options
Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:39 pm View user's profile Send private message
RENaissance



Joined: 03 Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Country: Russian Federation

Post Reply with quote
I've changed pattern specialy. Your pattern doesn't solve my problem. I think this is a bag.
Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:44 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 7854

Post Reply with quote
It works fine with the factory settings. You may need to undo some of your other changes to make it working again or even better use the Import/Export button in the Options dialog to restore factory default settings for everything.
Wed Mar 20, 2013 7:00 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.